Mike Bjork/Flickr
[…] Here’s the WA state law.

      RCW 46.61.688

      (3) Every person sixteen years of age or older operating or riding in a motor vehicle shall wear the safety belt assembly in a properly adjusted and securely fastened manner.
      (4) No person may operate a motor vehicle unless all child passengers under the age of sixteen years are either: (a) Wearing a safety belt assembly or (b) are securely fastened into an approved child restraint device.

      1. I misread…it’s under 16 years, not 16 or under.

        Here’s the citation for the available seatbelt portion:
        RCW 46.61.688 (2) b: “This section does not apply to a vehicle occupant for whom no safety belt is available when all designated seating positions as required under 49 C.F.R. Part 571 are occupied.”

    3. If bike riders aren’t required to use helmets, they should at least be required to carry biker insurance for accidents where they are found to be at fault. Brain injuries aren’t something to play around with, and not wearing a helmet increases that risk.